2017 GRAMMY NOMINEES

GRAMMY AWARD

2017 GRAMMY ‘PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NOMINEES, NON CLASSICAL’

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

***

COMPLETE LIST OF GRAMMY NOMINEES

Record of the Year
“Hello,” Adele
“Formation,” Beyonce
“7 Years,” Lukas Graham
“Work,” Rihanna
“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

Album of the Year
25, Adele
Lemonade, Beyonce
Views, Drake
Purpose, Justin Bieber
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth, Sturgill Simpson

Song of the Year
“Formation,” Beyonce
“Hello,” Adele
“I Took A Pill in Ibiza,” Mike Posner
“Love Yourself,” Justin Bieber
“7 Years,” Lukas Graham

Best New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Chance the Rapper
Anderson Paak

COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance
“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Different For Girls,” Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
“21 Summer,” Brothers Osborne
“Setting The World On Fire,” Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Jolene,” Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
“Think Of You,” Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song
“Blue Ain’t Your Color,” Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Track from: Ripcord Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.

“Die A Happy Man,” Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Track from: Tangled Up Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Frederic and Ried Music. admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

“Humble And Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Damn Country Music Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs

“My Church,” busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Track from: Hero Label: Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/Hello I Love You Music

“Vice,” Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Track from: The Weight of These Wings Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing

Best Country Album
Big Day In A Small Town, Brandy Clark, Label: Warner Bros. Records
Full Circle, Loretta Lynn, Label: Legacy Recordings
Hero, Maren Morris, Label: Columbia Nashville
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth, Sturgill Simpson, Label: Atlantic
Ripcord, Keith Urban, Label: Capitol Records Nashville

AMERICANA FIELD
Best Americana Album
True Sadness, The Avett Brothers, Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
This Is Where I Live, William Bell, Label: Stax
The Cedar Creek Sessions, Kris Kristofferson, Label: KK Records, Llc
The Bird & The Rifle, Lori McKenna, Label: CN Records
Kid Sister, The Time Jumpers, Label: Rounder Records

Best American Roots Song
“Alabama At Night,” Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
Track from: Upland Stories Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music
“City Lights,” Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 – 2016 Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music
“Gulfstream,” Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Track from: Gulfstream Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Track from: Kid Sister Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing
“Wreck You,” Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
Track from: The Bird & The Rifle, Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

Best American Roots Performance
“Ain’t No Man,” The Avett Brothers, Track from: True Sadness Label: American Recordings/Republic Records
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time,” Blind Boys Of Alabama, Track from: God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson Label: Alligator Records
“Factory Girl,” Rhiannon Giddens, Track from: Factory Girl Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.
“House Of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz, Track from: Undercurrent Label: Sugar Hill Records
“Wreck You,” Lori McKenna, Track from: The Bird & The Rifle, Label: CN Records

POP FIELD
Best Pop Vocal Album:
25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Album:
California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album:
22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD
Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson Paak
Anti — Rihanna

RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance:
“No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” —Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne
“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

JAZZ FIELD
Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Album:
Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Trust In You,” Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Track from: How Can It Be Label: Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Word Music & Pocket Full of Rocks Publishing
“Priceless,” For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition] Label: Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC
“King Of The World,” Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Track from: Be One Label: Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Track from: Love Remains Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music
“Chain Breaker,” Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
Label: Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes

LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD
Best American Roots Performance:
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

SPOKEN WORD FIELD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
Best Music Video
:
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go